Extraordinary Women in Tech | EWIT 2022 Global Conference

Privacy Policy

Updated March 24, 2021

  1. SCOPE

Avenue Code, LLC (“Avenue Code”, “we”, “us”, “our”), as organizer of the Extraordinary Women in Tech conference on March 24-25th, 2022 (“the Conference”) is committed to protecting your personal information. We invite you to read this Privacy Policy, which explains the types of information collected and created in connection with the Conference, how and why we use such information, who we share it with and your legal rights.

Unless indicated otherwise, this Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect or use in relation to the following services (collectively, the “Services”):

  • the Conference 
  • the Conference websites and their related subdomains including those pertaining to registration for attendance at the Conference;
  • online surveys relating to the Conference;
  • messages sent regarding the Conference; and
  • the Conference official social media channels.

Personal information processed in connection with the Services is controlled by Avenue Code, LLC, a California limited liability company with head office at 26 O’Farrell Street, Ste. 600, San Francisco, CA 94108.

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When we provide the Services, we collect and receive information in several different ways. In many cases, you choose what information to provide, although some information is required for us to provide you the Services.

2.1 Directly from you

We collect a variety of information from you when you provide it to us directly.

  • Attendee registration information. When you register to attend the Conference, you must provide us with basic information such as name, title, company, email address, and telephone number. 
  • Payment and credit card information. When purchasing tickets to attend a Conference, you must provide us with your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card, debit card or bank information. This information will only be shared with third parties such as our ticketing provider, Eventzilla, or Square, which will perform tasks required to complete the purchase transaction.
  • Conference survey responses. We may ask you to participate in optional surveys regarding your experience at the Conference in order to help us improve the event and for related commercial purposes.
  • Third party social media accounts. If you choose to link your social media account(s) with the Conference hashtag, we may receive certain information from that account, such as your title, picture, and other information you authorize. 
  • Call recordings. We may contact you for the purposes of sales, investment, or in the context of your past or future attendance at or participation in a Conference. In certain cases, we may record such calls for our legitimate interests in staff training and development.

2.2 From your browser or device.

We automatically collect certain information from your browser or device when you use certain Services or read a message from us.

For example, we collect:

  • data regarding the device you are using, such as its unique identifier and operating system; logs will be recorded by our servers based on the information sent from your app or browser;
  • information automatically as you navigate through the site using cookies and other tracking technologies. (Information collected automatically may include usage details, email address, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies).

2.3 From public sources.

We also collect publicly available information from your social media accounts, such as Linkedin and Twitter.

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information in order to provide, operate, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services, including:

3.1 Providing and improving the requested Services.

We use your personal information as necessary to run the Conference, such as to register attendees, issue tickets, facilitate information sharing with partners with whom you have consented for us to share information, and provide you with relevant connections and content during the Conference.

3.2 Communicating with you.

We use your personal information to contact you regarding your registration to attend, volunteer or speak at a Conference, to notify you of any changes to our policies and practices, for commercial, sales or investment purposes, and to respond to any requests or inquiries you may submit to us. If you subscribe to marketing, such as newsletters, we will use your information as described below. We may collect information from these communications to improve our Services and for the training and development of our staff.

3.3 Marketing.

If you opt-in to receiving marketing communications from us, we will use your personal information for outreach and marketing, such as to send you information about our future Conferences and to exhibit attending companies. You can opt-out of these communications by using the unsubscribe links in our communications or by contacting us at marketing@avenuecode.com

3.4 Combining your data for personalized direct marketing.

To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a customer, we combine your personal data gathered across our cookies and form submissions, for example when you request to receive email communications from us. In order to do this, we also combine the data that we collect directly from you with data that we obtain from third parties to whom you have given your consent to pass that data onto us. These third parties include Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin and Twitter. If that combination permits you to be identified, we will treat the combined information as Personal Data for as long as it is combined.

  1. LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

We rely on a number of bases to lawfully process your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We process your personal information:

  • when necessary to perform the Terms and Conditions or to provide you with the Services;
  • where you have consented to the processing, which you may revoke at any time;
  • when necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise and defend legal claims;
  • when necessary to protect your vital interests, or those of others, such as in the case of an emergency;
  • where you have made the information manifestly public;
  • where necessary in the public interest; and
  • where necessary for the purposes of our, your, or a third party’s legitimate interests, such as those of partners or other attendees or volunteers.
  1. OUR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

As indicated above, in certain cases we use your information where necessary to pursue our, your and others’ legitimate interests, including where necessary to:

  • Keep the Services safe and secure. We use your information as it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests, or those of our attendees, or our partners in ensuring the Conference is a safe and secure event, such as enforcing our Terms and Conditions. We also act in the legitimate interests of these parties with respect to our Conference website and other Services, such as by implementing and enhancing security measures and protections and protecting against fraud, spam and abuse.
  • Provide, develop and improve the Services. We process your information as necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in improving the Conference and our other Services, such as our Conference websites. For example, we use your information to conduct data analysis and analytics across our Services.
  • Market the Services. We process your information in accordance with our legitimate interests of marketing the Conference and the Services to you. For example, we use your information to market future Conferences to you and to exhibit attending companies. We may also use your image in our marketing materials in order to highlight the attendees participating in the Conferences. We also use photos and audio-visual footage from past Conferences which may contain your image or voice. If you want to exercise your right to object to any of these uses please email us at marketing@avenuecode.com. 
  • Provide seamless Services with Avenue Code affiliates. We may share personal information amongst our affiliates for internal business purposes and to provide you with the Services in accordance with the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. If we share your information within our corporate group we will ensure that your information continues to be used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and your expressed choices, and in accordance with applicable law.
  1. SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES

We share information with attendees, service providers, affiliates, partners, and other third parties where it is necessary to perform the Terms and Conditions, to provide the Services, and for other purposes described in the Privacy Policy.

6.1 Marketing.

In order to further our legitimate interests in marketing the Services, we rely on third-party marketing platforms and service providers to assist us and perform certain marketing services for us.

6.2 Third party service providers.

We may share your personal information to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services. These third parties provide us with services including for customer support, data storage and website hosting, ticketing and payments processing, legal advice and compliance, and marketing and data analysis. These third parties are contractually required to use it only to provide their service to us and are prohibited from using it for their own purposes.

6.3 Legal and safety reasons.

We may retain, preserve, or share your personal information if we have a good-faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to (a) respond, based on applicable law, to a legal request (such as, a subpoena, search warrant, court order, or other request from government or law enforcement); (b) detect, investigate, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; (c) protect our rights, property, or safety; (d) enforce our Terms and Conditions or any other agreements we have with you; or (e) prevent physical injury or other harm to any person or entity, including yourself and members of the general public.

6.4 Aggregated information.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, such as counts of attendee job titles or their affiliated companies, with companies we do business with, including our advertisers, partners as well as other organizational members.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary, up to a period of three years after such information is collected, to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, such as to provide you with the Services. We may also need to retain some of your information for a longer period to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our Terms and Conditions.

  1. DATA TRANSFERS

As a global business, we access and transfer information around the world. If you are based in the EU, this means that we access and transfer your personal information outside the EU, including in and to the United States. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your personal information in some of these countries may not be the same as in your home country. We transfer your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws, and take steps to ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

In particular, where we transfer information to countries that are not viewed as providing adequate protections, we generally rely on an approved mechanism known as the “standard contractual clauses” to protect the information transferred. These are template contracts published by the European Commission containing approved commitments to protect the privacy and security of the information transferred. To request a copy of the clauses, please contact us.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights in relation to your information that we process depending on your place of residence. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. We describe these rights below.  All contact requests can be made to us at marketing@avenuecode.com

Rights of EU Data Subjects

  •  Access and Porting.

Please contact us for access to your personal information. Where legally required, we will provide your information in an easily accessible format and assist in transferring some of this information to third parties.

  •  Rectify, Restrict, Delete.

You may contact us to amend, update and delete some of your information. 

  •  Object.

Where we process your information based on the legitimate interests described above, or in the public interest, you can object to the processing in certain circumstances. We will generally stop processing your information unless we have compelling grounds to continue processing, such as where needed for legal reasons. Where we use your information for direct marketing, you can always object using the unsubscribe link in such communications, changing your profile settings or by contacting us. Where we inform you that we will record a call to you, we will provide you with the opportunity to object to such recording.

  • Complain.

If you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority or Avenue Code’s lead supervisory authority.  Please contact us at marketing@avenuecode.com for more information.

  1. Revoke consent.

If we have specifically asked for your consent to use your information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. For example, if we ask for your consent for direct marketing purposes, you can revoke your consent using the unsubscribe link in such communications, changing your profile settings or by contacting us.

Rights of California Residents

  1. Access to your personal data. You have a right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
  1. Deletion of your personal data. You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information.
  1. Disclosure regarding the sale of personal information or use for business purpose. You have a right to receive from us information about the categories of personal information and sources from which we have collected such personal information from you. Likewise, you have a right to receive information about the categories of third parties we disclose personal information to for business purposes. We do not sell your personal data under any circumstances; any disclosure of your personal information by us to third parties is for a business purpose.
  1. Data portability. You may ask us to provide you with the personal information we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  1. Right to opt-out. We do not sell your personal information to third parties, however, you would have a right to opt-out of such sale.
  1. Right to non-discrimination. We will not discriminate against you in any way or under any circumstance for exercising your rights under the CCPA.
  1. Right to withdraw consent. If you have consented to our collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your us at marketing@avenuecode.com. Once we have learned of your consent withdrawal, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legal basis for doing so.
  1. SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us. We strive to take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information. Despite these measures, the Internet is not a fully secure environment and we cannot guarantee that your personal information won’t be intercepted or improperly accessed.

  1. HOW CAN YOU STOP THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA BELONGING TO YOU FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails.
  • Email us at: marketing@avenuecode.com

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review it occasionally. If we make material changes, we will take steps to notify you. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on the top of this page.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices generally, or if you would like to exercise your statutory rights, you can contact us at:

Avenue Code, LLC

26 O’Farrell Street, Ste. 600

San Francisco, CA 94108

Attn: EWIT Conference Organizer
marketing@avenuecode.com
You can contact our Data Protection Officer at ac.security@avenuecode.com

🔶IMPORTANT🔶 The EWiT Conference has been moved to March 24th-25th, 2022!

X